Thames Leisure Privacy Policy

  • Swan Pier Company Ltd.
  • Trading as Thames Leisure
  • London HQ - Tower Millennium PIer

Thames Leisure Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Thames Leisure uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Who we are

We are Swan Pier Company Ltd. Trading as Thames Leisure (“we”, “us” or “our”), of One Bell Lane, Lewes, BN7 1JU.  For purposes of the Data Protection Act (1998) and EU General Data Protection Regulation as of May 2018. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA384749.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. As a data controller we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected in accordance with relevant data protection law in connection with any personal information collected or received by us arising from your use of any of our products, services, applications, websites and customer support communications.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Subject to the circumstances defined below, Thames Leisure will treat the details you provide with the utmost confidentially. The information will be retained on a secure server; its storage will fully comply with the UK Data Protection Act (1998) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (2018) as well as consumer legislation.

When you communicate with Thames Leisure you may be asked to supply key data including your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, and other payment information.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. Your continued use of our products, services and websites that are subject to this Policy will signify your acceptance of any and all changes to this Policy made by us from time to time.

This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018. If you are not satisfied please write to us at the following address: Thames Leisure, Tower Millennium Pier, London, EC3N 4DT

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • billing information
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and/or purchases

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Marketing our business and services to you, such as sending newsletters
  • Contact you if any services you requested are unavailable or to notify you in the event of any changes to an Event, such as if an Event cancels or postpones
  • Customer analysis, to help us better understand who our customers are
  • Providing customer service, such as responding to emails, contacting you with information updates or arranging call backs
  • Tracking activity on our website, marketing emails and social media channels, so as to improve the user experience
  • Administer the website effectively and legally
  • Provide statistical data to improve the services offered via the website
  • Deliver website content to you (eg. newsletters). You may at any time opt out of such contact by contacting us via email/telephone/letter or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our emails or newsletters

Supplying us with other people’s data

If you supply us with information on a third party, such as your colleagues, children, spouse, employees, etc. we will process it as described in this Privacy Policy and you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • Receive and consent to data protection notices on their behalf
  • Give consent to the processing of their potentially sensitive personal data (e.g. their access requirements)

It is also of the upmost importance the person is able to understand what consent is and the reason their data is being passed to us for processing. Disclosure of phone numbers, addresses, age or other personally identifying information that may breach someone else’s privacy is prohibited.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

CCTV (Closed Circuit Television)

In addition to the above we may record Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) images of you when you are at our venues or within their vicinity for your safety and security.  The purpose of the CCTV is for staff safety and crime prevention and detection. The footage is normally held for no more than 30 days and may be shared with the police for crime prevention and detection purposes. All staff who have access to CCTV are fully trained in data protection and compliance practices associated with working in such an environment.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Thames Leisure Website Usage Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Thames Leisure’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Thames Leisure’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is One Bell Lane, Lewes, BN7 1JU. Thames Leisure is the trading name of Swan Pier Company Ltd. Our company registration number is 0590 1281 and it is registered to the address: One Bell Lane, Lewes, BN7 1JU.The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Accessing and/or using any part of this site constitutes your acceptance of these Terms of Use. We reserve from time to time the right to make amendments to these Terms of Use and your continued use of the site will constitute your acceptance of any changes made.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is correct, no warranty, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy and we accept no liability for any errors or omissions.

Usage of the site is at your own risk. We shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Links to other websites

We may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites and we accept no responsibility for any third party owned tools, products or content featured or made available to you on our site or for any third-party site(s) which our site may link to via any hypertext links, banners, buttons or other such functionality. Such links to third party sites are provided for your convenience on an “as is” basis with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided in any third-party sites. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with us; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.

If any of these terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or enforceable, it shall be severed and deleted

Our presence on Social Media sites

We have accounts on social media sites such as Instagram and Facebook.

We welcome your comments or questions on our social media pages and we encourage open debate.

However, we do ask that our followers adhere to certain good practices to ensure that our page complies with the law and regulations governing the Civil Service, and to create a welcoming environment for all of our followers.

Therefore, we will remove comments that:

  • Contain swearing, abusive, offensive or obscene language
  • Make potentially libelous or defamatory statements
  • Constitute spam or promote or advertise products except where it is for an event, publication or similar item that has direct relevance to us
  • Contain material which is potentially confidential, commercially sensitive, or which may cause personal distress or loss
  • Are designed to cause nuisance to the page administrator or other users

We may remove any posts that violate the above rules without prior notice, and our decision will be considered final. We will not edit any of your comments.

We encourage you to also familiarise yourself with our Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement please contact us at info@thamesleisure.co.uk

Your information rights

As a data controller we have a duty to inform you of not only why your personal information is being processed but what rights you have around your personal information too.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of how your personal information is being used. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Thames Leisure, Tower Millennium Pier, London, EC3N 4DT. Or email us at info@thamesleisure.co.uk
  • Have access to information held about you, this is commonly known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)
  • Have your personal information deleted in certain circumstances
  • Have inaccuracies within your personal information corrected
  • Restrict processing of your personal information until inaccuracies are corrected or if there is a dispute around legal basis for processing the personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Have your personal data transferred to another provider
  • Be informed of where automated decision making (ADM) takes place and be given an option to opt out of ADM

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Marketing Emails

We will only send you marketing emails if you have consented to us doing so.

  • What information is being collected: Mandatory: Name, Email Address. Optional: Main Phone or Mobile Number, Company Name if applicable.
  • Legal Basis for Processing: Explicit Consent
  • Who is collecting it: Swan Pier Company Ltd.
  • How is it collected: directly from the customer
  • Why is it being collected: for communication with customers who are interested in receiving information from Swan Pier Company Ltd. trading as Thames Leisure
  • How will it be used: to email you with marketing communications such as event information, latest offers and news, ‘familiarisation’ trip invites.
  • Who will it be shared with: On occasion with contractors with whom it may be to your benefit to communicate with, and only then with your explicit consent
  • How long we will keep it for: until stated

Opting In: when you sign-up to our email services you will be provided with options for individual preferences and what personal information we hold about you. The only information that is mandatory is your name and email address

No personal information provided by you will be used for marketing purposes unless you have agreed to be contacted by us

Opting out: You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by following the unsubscribe link on the bottom of the emails you receive from us or editing your preferences within your email service account. If you are struggling with this please contact us on info@thamesleisure.co.uk and we will be happy to assist.

Updated: 23rd May 2018

    “I wanted to say a big ‘Thank you’ to all who were involved in giving us a wonderful evening last Friday. The tables looked lovely,... Read More

    Sandra Hart

    “Thank you so much to all involved.  It was a fantastic day.  All the boat crew and serving staff were really helpful and the food... Read More

    Phil and Sandra

    “We all enjoyed the trip on Will on the 7th September – it was a great evening, thank you to Mark and all the team on board. Once... Read More

    David Farage, BMD Architects

    “Just wanted to say a huge thank you for last night. The staff on board were really lovely and helpful (especially the head of security)... Read More

    Beckie McWhinnie, Greenwich University

    “Please could you pass on my sincere “thank you” to the team on the Dutch Master on Sunday.  The Captain, Nick and the rest of... Read More

    Sharron Grant, Promoter

    “What a fabulous evening, an experience of a lifetime! I attended a private birthday celebration on the gorgeous Sailing Barge Will last night. My excitement about Tower... Read More

    Michelle Stubbs, Private Client

    "Thank you for looking after us so well on Friday on board The Will. We all had a fabulous day and, most importantly, The Spectator readers had a great deal of fun. The feedback has been extremely positive. A number of them tottered off to continue the party together, so I think some new friendships were forged over the cruise, clays, cocktails and claret!

    Laura Taylor, Private Cellar

    “We held our first ever candidate/client boat party aboard the Dutch Master and couldn’t have been happier, not only with the boat itself but the... Read More

    Social Personnel

    “Great day as always, thanks very much to the whole team on board who were great hosts.” William B, July 2018

    Allan Murley, XL Insurance

    “Just leaves me to say a big thank you to everyone at Thames Leisure for making Valerie’s party a truly memorable evening. The experience surpassed... Read More

    Valerie Shortman, Birthday event

    “My birthday party was fabulous and all the guests appreciated the William B and all the crew!  Your staff were all charming and obliging and... Read More

    Fiona West, Birthday Party Cruise

    “I’d just like to pass along a huge thank you to you, the crew, bar staff, catering staff, security men and the DJ. We had a... Read More

    Debbie James, Corporate Event

    “Thanks so much for all your help with Wednesday- it was a brilliant day and everyone enjoyed themselves.” William B, September 2018

    Jodie Rogers, WM Global Corporate event

    “Wanted to say a huge thank you for giving us a great summer party! Everyone had so much fun! The food was great, the boat was... Read More

    Sarah Najuma, Hostel World corporate Summer Party

    “Your people looked after us very well.  The girls in the bar were delightful and the chaps were proactive in making sure that everyone had... Read More

    Humphrey Claxton, Golden Wedding Anniversary celebration party

    “The general feedback from the party is that it was a great experience. Everyone had a great time and enjoyed being on the river. The... Read More

    Kunal Patel, CRF Health staff party

    “I just wanted to drop you a message to say a huge thank you to you and all the team, Marek and Sarah in particular... Read More

    Laura Baxter, Corporate Event

    “Thanks for your help arranging this. Everybody had a great night and your team were excellent.  Tomo and Nick especially, really looked after us.” Dutch... Read More

    Helen Dove, ODE Ltd, Corporate BBQ Cruise

    “The entire staff were amazing.  Your Manageress, Joanna, was excellent and nothing was too much trouble for her.  The food was delicious. All the Staff... Read More

    Bridget Kenton, Wedding Anniversary and Birthday cruise

    “It was an excellent event and from the many positive comments from guests it was a memorable event enjoyed by all. Thank you for the... Read More

    Stephen Sandles, Navigant, Corporate Clay Shooting Cruise

    “Thank you to you and your team for our event on Friday. It went absolutely brilliantly and I have had nothing but positive comments from... Read More

    Saffron Williams, RPS Group, corporate Summer BBQ Cruise

    “Yes the feedback I had was that all the staff had a lovely time and they were relaxed and the food was lovely ! Once... Read More

    Kirtsy Wilding, USAA, Corporate staff BBQ Cruise

    “I have spoken with the client this morning and verbally he wanted to thank everyone, especially the DJ and bar staff as all his guests... Read More

    Paul Wilderspin, Chubb Insurance, corporate Summer BBQ cruise

    “What a fabulous evening, an experience of a lifetime! I attended a private birthday celebration on the gorgeous Sailing Barge Will last week. My excitement... Read More

    Marcelle Stubbs, Private Dinner Cruise event

    “Helped by the good weather which encouraged us to take full advantage of the very large open deck, we had what proved to be the... Read More

    Robert Percival, 75th Birthday Party cruise

    “Thank you to all the staff from the Hawaiian party crew! We had an incredible time and the staff were fantastic! Special shout to the... Read More

    Daniel Cuaces, Corporate Hawaiian Garden party cruise

    “We booked Thames Leisure for my father in laws surprise 60th birthday party and the whole team were incredibly helpful, efficient and the communication was... Read More

    Emma Robinson, Surprise birthday party cruise

    “We used Sailing Barge Will as part of our wedding day. Going through Tower Bridge on the boat was spectacular. The staff went beyond their... Read More

    Bryony Mattam, Wedding Reception cruise

    “We have hired the small River Cruiser ‘Tideway’ and the event was a success. The staff was very polite and helpful, bar well stocked and... Read More

    Jana Pierron, Imperial College London

    “One of the best boat hire companies we have used, the night was absolutely wonderful. Preparation towards the event was extremely simple thanks to a... Read More

    Kings College London, Student Party cruise

    “Fantastic day out, helpful staff, the shooting was brilliant fun! Would highly recommend.” William B, September 2017

    Francesca Stump, Tokio Marine Ltd, The Clay Shoot Cruise

    “I hired the William B for a workshop dinner for 70 people. The cruise lasted for four hours and took in all the main sites... Read More

    Tim Scanlon, UCL, Meeting Cruise

    “I warmly recommend Thames Leisure – the main thing is that it was a lovely occasion thanks to beautiful barge, delicious meal and super helpful... Read More

    Richard Osborne, birthday cruise

    “Weather wasn’t great but the rain stayed away despite the chill we still had a great time aboard Will – the 90 year old Sailing... Read More

    Robert Stevenson, Birthday Party Cruise

    “We took a trip on Sailing Barge Will for our office Christmas party.  30 of us were on board and were treated to a delicious... Read More

    Ridgeway Digital, Staff Christmas Party

    “Inclarity Communications would like to thank Thames Leisure for providing a superb setting for its Reseller day on Wednesday 18th May. All of our guests... Read More

    Jaci Hale, Inclarity Communications client entertaining

    “We’d  like to say a huge Thank You to the boat’s crew and staff on duty that day. They all went that extra mile,  to... Read More

    Pat Dunn, Wedding Anniversary Cruise

    “A quick note to thank you for last night’s cruise. It was amazing and our team loved it. Please pass on our thanks to the... Read More

    Jacqui Allingham, Applied Predictive technologies, Summer Party Cruise

    “I had the most fantastic party on Saturday, and my friends all said what a great party it was. The boat looked great, the renovations... Read More

    Tanya Mankoo-Flatt, Birthday Party Cruise

    “Hi Hazel, I just wanted to pass on a massive thank you for yesterday. The team said it was AMAZING and that the event was... Read More

    Mickey Stott, Asante Capital, The Clay Shoot Cruise

    “Everything was superb, and the photo’s and Disco was Brilliant. The photo’s are stunning” William B, December 2017

    Stephen Reed, GB Railfright, Staff Christmas Party